Aggies place 61 on LSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll

For Immediate Release

June 26, 2018

Cameron University Athletics

Kenton Means – Sports Information Director

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – The Lone Star Conference 2018 Spring Commissioner’s Honor Roll was released on Tuesday, and 61 Aggie student-athletes made the list, including 23 4.0 GPA honorees.
 
Cameron’s 61 members is the most CU has had since before 2014, as 60 student-athletes landed on the honor roll in the fall. The Black and Gold softball team had the most members honored at 12 with six 4.0 student-athletes, while volleyball had eight total members, women’s tennis had seven, and men’s cross country had six, including five 4.0 members.
 
Additionally, men’s basketball, men’s tennis, women’s basketball, and women’s golf each had five team members on the honor roll, while men’s golf had four.
 
As a whole, the LSC had 1,039 members on the spring list, including 335 4.0 GPAs, with West Texas A&M having the most student-athletes honored at 124. Out of all of the league sponsored sports, softball claimed the top spot on the list with 47 4.0 members; ASU had the most out of the conference members with 48 individuals with perfect GPAs.
 
The Commissioner’s Honor Roll is announced at the conclusion of the fall and spring semesters with student-athletes qualifying based on grade point average for the current semester. To be eligible for the honor roll, student-athletes must have a minimum 3.30 GPA for the current semester and be on the roster.

 

NAME CLASS 4.0 SPORT MAJOR
Skyler Henderson Sr. * Baseball Agriculture
Sean Maher Jr.   Baseball Sports & Exercise Science
Alex Ward Fr.   Baseball Sports & Exercise Science
Gaige Vines RS-So.   Baseball Sports & Exercise Science
Cole Lehr RS-Fr. * Men’s Basketball Journalism
JV Long RS-Jr. * Men’s Basketball Biology
Tyus Momoh RS-Jr. * Men’s Basketball Sports & Exercise Science
Tyler Williams Jr.   Men’s Basketball Business Admin.
Trent Crow RS-Fr.   Men’s Basketball Criminal Justice
Mirko Blaettler So. * Men’s Cross Country Engineering
Marvin Dierker So. * Men’s Cross Country Business Admin.
Felix Nadeborn Fr. * Men’s Cross Country Business Admin.
Xavier Obregon Fr. * Men’s Cross Country Sports & Exercise Science
Steffen Riestenpatt Fr. * Men’s Cross Country Biology
Eduardo Gutierrez Fr.   Men’s Cross Country Biology
Dario Gabriel Jr. * Men’s Golf Business Admin.
Devin Whipple So. * Men’s Golf Psychology
Weston Ward Sr.   Men’s Golf Business Admin.
Ben Pruitt Fr.   Men’s Golf Business Admin.
Julien Aubry-Damon Jr. * Men’s Tennis Mathematics
Mateo Velasco Sr.   Men’s Tennis Business Admin.
Przemyslaw Zielinski Jr.   Men’s Tennis Business Admin.
Julen Gutierrez So.   Men’s Tennis Computer Science
Mritunjay Badola Fr.   Men’s Tennis Business Admin.
Rylee Willmon Jr. * Softball Elem. Education
Brenna Busby So. * Softball Sports & Exercise Science
Raley Long So. * Softball Social Studies Education
Carly Johnson Fr. * Softball Sports & Exercise Science
Emily Poindexter Fr. * Softball Journalism
Makaylah Ramirez Fr. * Softball Sports & Exercise Science
Tori Smith Sr.   Softball Sports & Exercise Science
Abbey Warren Jr.   Softball Chemistry
Callie Busby So.   Softball Sports & Exercise Science
Kaylyn Smith So.   Softball Business Admin.
Jenna Chassie Fr.   Softball Psychology
Peyton Welch Fr.   Softball Business Admin.
Brook Conley Sr.   Volleyball Sports & Exercise Science
Lari Robertson Sr.   Volleyball Sports & Exercise Science
Brittany Lawson Jr.   Volleyball Sports & Exercise Science
Brittnee Altic Jr.   Volleyball Sports & Exercise Science
Reanna Ramnauth Jr.   Volleyball Early Childhood Education
Paige Dixon Jr.   Volleyball Biology
Brandy Carr Jr.   Volleyball Sports & Exercise Science
Bristol Lewis RS-Jr.   Volleyball Art
Ava Battese So. * Women’s Basketball Sports & Exercise Science
Parfitt McNair RS-Jr. * Women’s Basketball Sports & Exercise Science
Jazmin Luster Fr.   Women’s Basketball Sports & Exercise Science
Yoselin Maldonado Fr.   Women’s Basketball Undeclared
Kennedi Simien RS-So.   Women’s Basketball Sports & Exercise Science
Kennedy Wheeler Jr. * Women’s Golf Psychology
Allison Duffin So.   Women’s Golf Business Admin.
Bayleigh Johnson So.   Women’s Golf Sports & Exercise Science
Hayden Brewer Fr.   Women’s Golf Sports & Exercise Science
Iona Roska Fr.   Women’s Golf Business Admin.
Rebeka Velasova Jr. * Women’s Tennis English
Jordan Allison So. * Women’s Tennis Biology
Mathilde Thibaudat Sr.   Women’s Tennis Business
Sarah Frendo Jr.   Women’s Tennis Business Finance
Sara Petric Jr.   Women’s Tennis Psychology
Zhenia Shviadok Jr.   Women’s Tennis Business
Melany Opolz Fr.   Women’s Tennis Chemistry

 

 

Kenton Means

Sports Information Director – Cameron University

2800 W. Gore Blvd., South Shepler 512

Lawton, OK 73505

Office – (580) 581-2303

Cell – (580) 583-2210

Fax – (580) 581-5537

CAMERONAGGIES.COM

 

Comments are closed